Mejor Actor:
- Bryan Cranston in “Trumbo”
- Matt Damon in “The Martian”
- Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Revenant”
- Michael Fassbender in “Steve Jobs”
- Eddie Redmayne in “The Danish Girl”
Mejor Actor de Reparto:
- Christian Bale in “The Big Short”
- Tom Hardy in “The Revenant”
- Mark Ruffalo in “Spotlight”
- Mark Rylance in “Bridge of Spies”
- Sylvester Stallone in “Creed”
Mejor Actriz:
- Cate Blanchett in “Carol”
- Brie Larson in “Room”
- Jennifer Lawrence in “Joy”
- Charlotte Rampling in “45 Years”
- Saoirse Ronan in “Brooklyn”
Mejor Actriz de Reparto:
- Jennifer Jason Leigh in “The Hateful Eight”
- Rooney Mara in “Carol”
- Rachel McAdams in “Spotlight”
- Alicia Vikander in “The Danish Girl”
- Kate Winslet in “Steve Jobs”
Mejor película Animada:
- “Anomalisa” Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
- “Boy and the World” Alê Abreu
- “Inside Out” Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
- “Shaun the Sheep Movie” Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
- “When Marnie Was There” Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Mejor Cinematografía:
- “Carol” Ed Lachman
- “The Hateful Eight” Robert Richardson
- “Mad Max: Fury Road” John Seale
- “The Revenant” Emmanuel Lubezki
- “Sicario” Roger Deakins
Mejor Diseño de vestuario:
- “Carol” Sandy Powell
- “Cinderella” Sandy Powell
- “The Danish Girl” Paco Delgado
- “Mad Max: Fury Road” Jenny Beavan
- “The Revenant” Jacqueline West
Mejor Director:
- “The Big Short” Adam McKay
- “Mad Max: Fury Road” George Miller
- “The Revenant” Alejandro G. Iñárritu
- “Room” Lenny Abrahamson
- “Spotlight” Tom McCarthy
Mejor Película Documental:
- “Amy” Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
- “Cartel Land” Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
- “The Look of Silence” Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
- “What Happened, Miss Simone?” Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
- “Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom” Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor
Mejor Cortometraje Documental:
- “Body Team 12” David Darg and Bryn Mooser
- “Chau, beyond the Lines” Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
- “Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah” Adam Benzine
- “A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness” Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
- “Last Day of Freedom” Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman
Mejor Edición:
- “The Big Short” Hank Corwin
- “Mad Max: Fury Road” Margaret Sixel
- “The Revenant” Stephen Mirrione
- “Spotlight” Tom McArdle
- “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
Mejor Película Extranjera:
- “Embrace of the Serpent” Colombia
- “Mustang” France
- “Son of Saul” Hungary
- “Theeb” Jordan
- “A War” Denmark
Mejor Maquillaje y Peinado:
- “Mad Max: Fury Road” Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
- “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared” Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
- “The Revenant” Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
Mejor Música Original, compuesta para una película:
- “Bridge of Spies” Thomas Newman
- “Carol” Carter Burwell
- “The Hateful Eight” Ennio Morricone
- “Sicario” Jóhann Jóhannsson
- “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” John Williams
Mejor Canción Original, escrita para una película:
- “Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio - “Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction”
Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty - “Simple Song #3” from “Youth”
Music and Lyric by David Lang - “Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga - “Writing’s On The Wall” from “Spectre”
Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
Mejor Película:
- “The Big Short” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
- “Bridge of Spies” Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
- “Brooklyn” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
- “Mad Max: Fury Road” Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
- “The Martian” Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
- “The Revenant” Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
- “Room” Ed Guiney, Producer
- “Spotlight” Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
Mejor Diseño de Producción:
- “Bridge of Spies” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
- “The Danish Girl” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
- “Mad Max: Fury Road” Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
- “The Martian” Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
- “The Revenant” Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
Mejor Corto Animado:
- “Bear Story” Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
- “Prologue” Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
- “Sanjay’s Super Team” Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
- “We Can’t Live without Cosmos” Konstantin Bronzit
- “World of Tomorrow” Don Hertzfeldt
Mejor Cortometraje:
- “Ave Maria” Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
- “Day One” Henry Hughes
- “Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)” Patrick Vollrath
- “Shok” Jamie Donoughue
- “Stutterer” Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
Mejor Edición de Sonido:
- “Mad Max: Fury Road” Mark Mangini and David White
- “The Martian” Oliver Tarney
- “The Revenant” Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
- “Sicario” Alan Robert Murray
- “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Matthew Wood and David Acord
Mejor Mezcla de Sonido:
- “Bridge of Spies” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
- “Mad Max: Fury Road” Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
- “The Martian” Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
- “The Revenant” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
- “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
Mejores Efectos Visuales:
- “Ex Machina” Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
- “Mad Max: Fury Road” Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
- “The Martian” Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
- “The Revenant” Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
- “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
Mejor Guión Adaptado:
- “The Big Short” Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
- “Brooklyn” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
- “Carol” Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
- “The Martian” Screenplay by Drew Goddard
- “Room” Screenplay by Emma Donoghue
Mejor Guión Original:
- “Bridge of Spies” Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
- “Ex Machina” Written by Alex Garland
- “Inside Out” Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
- “Spotlight” Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
- “Straight Outta Compton” Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
–
«The Revenant» recibe 12 nominaciones de la Academia.
«Madmax» recibe 10 nominaciones de la Academia.
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” recibe 5 nominaciones de la Academia.
–